State Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Frankfort, Michigan, in business for about 125 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $431.2M in total assets and $391.6M in deposits, with 9 offices.
State Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 52nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $431.2M | 8.79% | 0.20% | 0.35% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $404.6M | 9.02% | 0.52% | 0.46% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $413.2M | 8.64% | 0.62% | 0.38% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $443.7M | 8.52% | 0.46% | 0.31% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $409.5M | 9.19% | 0.28% | 0.23% | 78.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $383.2M | 9.47% | 0.20% | 0.10% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $377.0M | 9.14% | 0.21% | 0.47% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $408.2M | 9.19% | 0.24% | 0.56% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $361.8M | 9.67% | 0.29% | 0.62% | 84.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honor BankBank Honor, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $442.7M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Chelsea State BankBank Chelsea, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $416.5M | 12.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Union BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $396.7M | 8.8% | 1.07% | vs |
| Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $469.4M | 12.5% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Savings Bank?
Yes. State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8162). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.9% of deposits ($97.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
State Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Gaylord, MI (2)
- Traverse City, MI (2)
- Beulah, MI (1)
- Empire, MI (1)
- Frankfort, MI (1)
- Suttons Bay, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, State Savings Bank reported 209 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 984500AEH02DE1S8E864): 174 originated ($51,840,000 total), 15 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8162
- RSSD ID
- 22543
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Central-State Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 703 Main St, Frankfort, MI 49635
- Website
- www.ssbankmi.com
- Employees
- 132
Quick answers
State Savings Bank: common questions
Is State Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8162). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is State Savings Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has State Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8162 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does State Savings Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Frankfort
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honor BankBank Honor, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $442.7M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Frankfort Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $19.6M | 14.4% | 3.83% | vs |
| The Huntington National BankBank Columbus, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $283.1B | 9.3% | 1.06% | vs |
| West Shore BankBank Ludington, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $833.6M | 9.8% | 1.24% | vs |