Honor Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Honor, Michigan, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $442.7M in total assets and $384.1M in deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Honor Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $442.7M | 9.77% | 0.32% | 1.34% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $413.4M | 9.85% | 0.17% | 1.43% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $416.8M | 9.31% | 0.20% | 1.19% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $432.0M | 9.49% | 0.18% | 1.23% | 85.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $421.3M | 9.51% | 0.13% | 1.19% | 90.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $410.2M | 9.34% | 0.05% | 1.17% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $413.8M | 8.96% | 0.05% | 1.29% | 85.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $419.7M | 8.84% | 0.04% | 1.28% | 83.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $396.6M | 9.13% | 0.04% | 1.23% | 88.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Savings BankBank Frankfort, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $431.2M | 8.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Chelsea State BankBank Chelsea, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $416.5M | 12.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $469.4M | 12.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of CheboyganBank Cheboygan, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $471.0M | 8.5% | 1.47% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Honor Bank?
Yes. Honor Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8165). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.5% of deposits ($67.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.77%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.60% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Honor Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Traverse City, MI (2)
- Bear Lake, MI (1)
- Benzonia Township, MI (1)
- Buckley, MI (1)
- Copemish, MI (1)
- Honor, MI (1)
- Lake Ann Village, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Honor Bank reported 118 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 98450089CFE04ED8C818): 80 originated ($28,520,000 total), 8 denied, and 30 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Honor Bank
- Former names
- The Honor State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8165
- RSSD ID
- 815147
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Honor Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 15, 1917
- Headquarters
- 2254 Henry St, Honor, MI 49640
- Website
- www.myhonorbank.com
- Employees
- 75
Quick answers
Honor Bank: common questions
Is Honor Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Honor Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8165). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Honor Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Honor Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8165 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Honor Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Honor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tba Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $389.9M | 14.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Credit Union OneCredit union Ferndale, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Traverse Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $92.2M | 10.4% | 0.84% | vs |
| Lake Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.3B | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Forest Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fife Lake, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $318.3M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
| Frankfort Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $19.6M | 14.4% | 3.83% | vs |