Lake-Osceola State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Baldwin, Michigan, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $469.4M in total assets and $403.4M in deposits, with 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lake-Osceola State Bank scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 88% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (75/100; 12.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 85).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $469.4M | 12.53% | 0.24% | 1.60% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $481.4M | 12.27% | 0.25% | 1.77% | 62.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $465.7M | 12.22% | 0.20% | 1.52% | 64.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $453.3M | 12.06% | 0.23% | 1.73% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $447.2M | 12.06% | 0.32% | 1.79% | 66.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $451.2M | 11.58% | 0.20% | 1.29% | 66.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $456.8M | 11.18% | 0.30% | 0.74% | 66.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $449.9M | 10.24% | 0.27% | 0.62% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $443.2M | 11.56% | 0.24% | 1.40% | 71.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank of CheboyganBank Cheboygan, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $471.0M | 8.5% | 1.47% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Century Bank and TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $494.0M | 14.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Honor BankBank Honor, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $442.7M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Grand River BankBank Grandville, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $507.3M | 10.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| State Savings BankBank Frankfort, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $431.2M | 8.8% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lake-Osceola State Bank?
Yes. Lake-Osceola State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8172). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.8% of deposits ($99.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.53%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.16% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Lake-Osceola State Bank lists 12 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Big Rapids, MI (2)
- Baldwin, MI (1)
- Evart, MI (1)
- Falmouth, MI (1)
- Irons, MI (1)
- Leroy, MI (1)
- Luther, MI (1)
- Reed City, MI (1)
- Tustin, MI (1)
- Walkerville, MI (1)
- Wellston, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lake-Osceola State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8172
- RSSD ID
- 11145
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lake Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 790 Michigan Ave, Baldwin, MI 49304
- Website
- www.losb.com
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Lake-Osceola State Bank: common questions
Is Lake-Osceola State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lake-Osceola State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8172). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lake-Osceola State Bank's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lake-Osceola State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8172 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lake-Osceola State Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baldwin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Independent BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $5.7B | 9.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Isabella BankBank Mount Pleasant, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $299.2B | 10.0% | 0.84% | vs |