TellerScore

Surety Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Deland, Florida, in business for about 100 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $213.7M in total assets and $189.6M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Surety Bank scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 82 banks headquartered in Florida, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.06%), and its lowest is capital cushion (82/100; 13.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.24%
Loan quality93/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.22%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.06%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 53.5% · 28.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.90%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).

TellerScore
848891Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202484
Q3 202486
Q4 202489
Q1 202588
Q2 202589
Q3 202590
Q4 202591
Q1 202686
Q2 202690
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.47%13.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.96%
Q3 202412.48%
Q4 202412.66%
Q1 202513.28%
Q2 202513.37%
Q3 202513.57%
Q4 202513.95%
Q1 202612.93%
Q2 202613.24%
Noncurrent loans
0.22%0.34%0.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.45%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.34%
Q4 20250.29%
Q1 20260.25%
Q2 20260.22%
Return on assets
1.68%2.24%2.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.80%
Q3 20242.62%
Q4 20242.60%
Q1 20251.99%
Q2 20252.19%
Q3 20252.38%
Q4 20252.43%
Q1 20261.68%
Q2 20262.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$213.7M13.24%0.22%2.06%53.5%
Q1 202686$222.9M12.93%0.25%1.68%48.7%
Q4 202591$192.6M13.95%0.29%2.43%53.4%
Q3 202590$204.2M13.57%0.34%2.38%43.9%
Q2 202589$212.5M13.37%0.34%2.19%43.7%
Q1 202588$213.1M13.28%0.45%1.99%35.3%
Q4 202489$192.5M12.66%0.45%2.60%41.3%
Q3 202486$205.8M12.48%0.46%2.62%39.7%
Q2 202484$206.0M11.96%0.46%2.80%40.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.24%
77th
Total risk-based capital24.93%
93rd
Problem loans0.22%
63rd
Net charge-offs-0.00%
83rd
Return on assets2.06%
88th
Net interest margin3.60%
33rd
Efficiency ratio61.4%
53rd
Loans to deposits53.5%
89th
Uninsured deposits28.6%
33rd
Loan-loss reserves1.28%
59th
Texas ratio0.9%
70th

Similar-size banks in Florida

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Madison County Community BankBank Madison, FL66 out of 100, Moderate$211.7M8.4%0.30%vs
Commerce Bank & TrustBank Winter Park, FL44 out of 100, Below average$197.9M10.5%3.44%vs
Gulf Coast Business BankBank Fort Myers, FL70 out of 100, Strong$186.6M12.5%0.00%vs
Lafayette State BankBank Mayo, FL74 out of 100, Strong$252.2M9.9%0.06%vs
Gulf Atlantic BankBank Key West, FL62 out of 100, Moderate$253.2M9.4%0.20%vs
The Warrington BankBank Pensacola, FL88 out of 100, Very strong$173.9M16.7%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Surety Bank?

Yes. Surety Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33026). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 28.6% of deposits ($54.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 24.93% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Surety Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Surety Bank
Former names
The Surety Building and Loan Association
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
33026
RSSD ID
374774
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Surety Financial Holdings Inc
Established
January 1, 1926
Headquarters
990 N Woodland Blvd, Deland, FL 32720
Employees
37

Quick answers

Surety Bank: common questions

Is Surety Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Surety Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33026). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Surety Bank's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Surety Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33026 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Surety Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Deland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Community Credit UnionCredit union New Rockford, ND95 out of 100, Very strong$171.6M17.7%0.22%vs
Financial Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Daytona Beach, FL90 out of 100, Very strong$23.5M15.7%0.00%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
The First National Bank of Mount DoraBank Mount Dora, FL77 out of 100, Strong$358.0M12.3%0.41%vs
United Southern BankBank Umatilla, FL76 out of 100, Strong$843.0M10.8%0.44%vs
Fairwinds Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL73 out of 100, Strong$5.3B11.2%0.46%vs