Fairwinds Credit Union (NCUA charter #68417) is based in Orlando, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.3B in total assets and $4.8B in member shares and deposits and 28 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fairwinds Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.8%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $5.3B | 11.17% | 0.46% | 0.77% | 71.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $5.3B | 11.14% | 0.28% | 0.94% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $5.1B | 11.08% | 0.29% | 1.09% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $5.1B | 11.03% | 0.24% | 1.16% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $5.1B | 10.71% | 0.29% | 0.80% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $5.0B | 10.71% | 0.23% | 0.87% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $4.7B | 10.68% | 0.37% | 1.18% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $4.8B | 10.61% | 0.33% | 1.31% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $4.7B | 10.34% | 0.31% | 1.03% | 73.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus USA Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Grow Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 11.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| Addition Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lake Mary, FL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 10.0% | 1.40% | vs |
| Achieva Credit UnionCredit union Dunedin, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Community First Credit Union of FloCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Gte Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 11.1% | 1.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fairwinds Credit Union?
Yes. Fairwinds Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($433.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
28 locations
Branches
Fairwinds Credit Union lists 28 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Orlando, FL (8)
- Clermont, FL (2)
- Oviedo, FL (2)
- Sanford, FL (2)
- Winter Park, FL (2)
- Apopka, FL (1)
- Deland, FL (1)
- Kissimmee, FL (1)
- Lake Mary, FL (1)
- Leesburg, FL (1)
- Longwood, FL (1)
- Mount Dora, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fairwinds Credit Union reported 3,479 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930030S6J5KOL5LJ73): 1,703 originated ($376,065,000 total), 1,095 denied, and 644 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 38.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fairwinds Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68417
- RSSD ID
- 414371
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 135 W Central Blvd, Suite 1220, Orlando, FL 32801
- Employees
- 610
Quick answers
Fairwinds Credit Union: common questions
Is Fairwinds Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fairwinds Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fairwinds Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fairwinds Credit Union have?
28 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orlando
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Credit UnionCredit union New Rockford, ND | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $171.6M | 17.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Local 606 Electrical Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 24.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Portrait BankBank Winter Park, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $44.7M | 99.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Colony Bank of FloridaBank Maitland, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $291.1M | 9.9% | 0.17% | vs |