Tbk Bank, SSB is a si headquartered in Dallas, Texas, in business for about 45 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.4B in total assets and $6.2B in deposits, with 62 offices across 6 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tbk Bank, SSB scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 324th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (83/100; 8.3%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (50 → 52), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $7.4B | 9.91% | 1.65% | 0.63% | 87.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $6.9B | 10.68% | 1.77% | 0.52% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $6.4B | 10.78% | 1.18% | 0.53% | 99.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $6.4B | 10.41% | 1.36% | 0.26% | 99.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $6.5B | 10.30% | 1.59% | 0.28% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $6.3B | 13.02% | 2.11% | 0.14% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $5.9B | 12.99% | 2.52% | 0.47% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $5.9B | 13.50% | 2.67% | 0.48% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $5.8B | 13.68% | 2.00% | 0.43% | 96.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Coast BankBank Humble, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Woodforest National BankBank The Woodlands, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $9.0B | 9.3% | 1.93% | vs |
| The American National Bank of TexasBank Terrell, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 8.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Broadway National BankBank San Antonio, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 10.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| City BankBank Lubbock, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 10.8% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tbk Bank, SSB?
Yes. Tbk Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23498). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.4% of deposits ($1.6B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.97% (benchmark: 10%).
62 locations
Branches
Tbk Bank, SSB lists 59 offices in 51 cities across 6 states. Most locations:
- Durango, CO (4)
- Brighton, CO (2)
- Dallas, TX (2)
- East Moline, IL (2)
- Moline, IL (2)
- Pagosa Springs, CO (2)
- Akron, CO (1)
- Albuquerque, NM (1)
- Bayfield, CO (1)
- Bettendorf, IA (1)
- Buena Vista, CO (1)
- Canton, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tbk Bank, SSB reported 183 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000B61DDZ2PG1515): 106 originated ($41,690,000 total), 34 denied, and 37 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tbk Bank, SSB
- Former names
- Equity Bank,SSB; Franklin National Bank; Triumph Savings Bank, SSB
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 23498
- RSSD ID
- 766164
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Triumph Financial Inc
- Established
- July 15, 1981
- Headquarters
- 12700 Park Central Dr, Dallas, TX 75251
- Website
- www.tbkbank.com
- Employees
- 1,459
Quick answers
Tbk Bank, SSB: common questions
Is Tbk Bank, SSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Tbk Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23498). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Tbk Bank, SSB's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Tbk Bank, SSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23498 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Tbk Bank, SSB have?
62 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 6 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dallas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |