The City National Bank of San Saba (FDIC certificate #5518) is based in San Saba, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $80.0M in total assets and $70.5M in deposits and 1 office.
The City National Bank of San Saba has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 87th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (54/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (77 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $80.0M | 12.01% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 10.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $82.6M | 12.58% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 10.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $81.4M | 12.75% | 0.00% | 0.68% | 11.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $80.0M | 12.56% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 11.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $85.1M | 11.68% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 11.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $85.0M | 11.77% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 11.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $82.0M | 11.83% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 12.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $84.0M | 11.40% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 12.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $89.0M | 10.51% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 9.1% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank in FalfurriasBank Falfurrias, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $79.4M | 9.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Zavala County BankBank Crystal City, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 15.7% | 0.03% | vs |
| Pavillion BankBank Richardson, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $78.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Atascosa BankBank Pleasanton, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $81.7M | 15.2% | 2.89% | vs |
| First National Bank of South Padre IslandBank South Padre Island, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $78.2M | 14.1% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The City National Bank of San Saba?
Yes. The City National Bank of San Saba is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5518). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.0% of deposits ($13.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The City National Bank of San Saba lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Saba, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The City National Bank of San Saba reported 5,132 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 593C3GZG957YOJPS2Z63): 3,375 originated ($4,275,445,000 total), 745 denied, and 976 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The City National Bank of San Saba
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5518
- RSSD ID
- 714165
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Cnb National Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1883
- Headquarters
- 209 E Brown St, San Saba, TX 76877
- Website
- www.cnbss.com
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
The City National Bank of San Saba: common questions
Is The City National Bank of San Saba FDIC insured?
Yes. The City National Bank of San Saba is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5518). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The City National Bank of San Saba's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The City National Bank of San Saba ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5518 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The City National Bank of San Saba have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Saba
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead BankBank Llano, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $295.3M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Commercial National Bank of BradyBank Brady, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $425.4M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Huntington National BankBank Columbus, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $283.1B | 9.3% | 1.06% | vs |
| MCBankBank Goldthwaite, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $467.2M | 10.0% | 2.57% | vs |