The First National Bank in Falfurrias is a national bank headquartered in Falfurrias, Texas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $79.4M in total assets and $71.4M in deposits, with 1 office.
The First National Bank in Falfurrias has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 111th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (82 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $79.4M | 9.82% | 0.08% | 1.73% | 29.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $84.8M | 9.74% | 0.10% | 1.70% | 27.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $89.9M | 9.62% | 0.12% | 1.85% | 27.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $77.1M | 10.37% | 0.15% | 2.00% | 31.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $76.9M | 10.28% | 0.16% | 2.05% | 31.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $81.3M | 10.22% | 0.19% | 1.95% | 29.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $76.8M | 10.17% | 0.20% | 2.22% | 33.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $75.0M | 11.15% | 0.19% | 2.28% | 40.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $76.7M | 10.60% | 0.18% | 2.18% | 44.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zavala County BankBank Crystal City, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 15.7% | 0.03% | vs |
| The City National Bank of San SabaBank San Saba, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pavillion BankBank Richardson, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $78.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of South Padre IslandBank South Padre Island, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $78.2M | 14.1% | 1.24% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of CrosbytonBank Crosbyton, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $77.6M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank in Falfurrias?
Yes. The First National Bank in Falfurrias is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14095). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($22.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The First National Bank in Falfurrias lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Falfurrias, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank in Falfurrias
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14095
- RSSD ID
- 442655
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 200 S Saint Marys St, Falfurrias, TX 78355
- Website
- www.fnbfal.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
The First National Bank in Falfurrias: common questions
Is The First National Bank in Falfurrias FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank in Falfurrias is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14095). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank in Falfurrias's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank in Falfurrias ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14095 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank in Falfurrias have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Falfurrias
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Zapata, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $567.8M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Bank of South TexasBank Mcallen, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $174.5M | 16.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Greater State BankBank Mcallen, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $180.2M | 11.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Corpus Christi, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $662.8M | 12.4% | 0.67% | vs |