The Conway National Bank (FDIC certificate #2102) is based in Conway, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.0B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits and 16 offices.
The Conway National Bank has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 12th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (52/100, 10.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (75 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $2.0B | 10.23% | 0.02% | 1.42% | 51.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $1.9B | 10.04% | 0.06% | 1.40% | 52.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 9.64% | 0.05% | 1.23% | 51.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $1.9B | 9.97% | 0.05% | 1.19% | 50.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 9.87% | 0.05% | 1.11% | 51.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.9B | 9.83% | 0.10% | 1.03% | 51.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $1.8B | 9.51% | 0.11% | 1.01% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.8B | 9.73% | 0.12% | 0.98% | 50.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.8B | 9.78% | 0.10% | 0.90% | 50.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Atlantic BankBank Myrtle Beach, SC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 9.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Anderson Brothers BankBank Mullins, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Lexington, SC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 9.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank of Travelers RestBank Travelers Rest, SC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Coastal States BankBank Hilton Head Island, SC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 11.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Security Federal BankBank Aiken, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.8% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Conway National Bank?
Yes. The Conway National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2102). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.1% of deposits ($485.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.12% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
The Conway National Bank lists 15 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Conway, SC (5)
- Myrtle Beach, SC (3)
- North Myrtle Beach, SC (2)
- Aynor, SC (1)
- Little River, SC (1)
- Murrells Inlet, SC (1)
- Pawleys Island, SC (1)
- Surfside Beach, SC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Conway National Bank reported 338 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549008EFPQHWHJ5MO60): 329 originated ($82,145,000 total), 8 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Conway National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2102
- RSSD ID
- 631422
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Cnb Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1914
- Headquarters
- 1400 3rd Ave, Conway, SC 29526
- Website
- www.conwaynationalbank.com
- Employees
- 248
Quick answers
The Conway National Bank: common questions
Is The Conway National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Conway National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2102). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Conway National Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Conway National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2102 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Conway National Bank have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Conway
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown Kraft Credit UnionCredit union Georgetown, SC | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.9M | 18.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Santee Cooper Credit UnionCredit union Moncks Corner, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $95.9M | 15.0% | 0.97% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Olanta, SC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Coastal Carolina National BankBank Myrtle Beach, SC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Palmetto BankBank Camden, SC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.4% | 0.15% | vs |