TellerScore

Santee Cooper Credit Union (NCUA charter #60745) is based in Moncks Corner, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $95.9M in total assets and $80.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Santee Cooper Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.01%), and its lowest is loan quality (68/100; 0.97%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.01%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.97%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.28%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.7% · 9.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (86 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.

TellerScore
828690Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202487
Q3 202489
Q4 202490
Q1 202588
Q2 202586
Q3 202589
Q4 202586
Q1 202685
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.40%15.80%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.16%
Q3 202415.03%
Q4 202415.80%
Q1 202515.54%
Q2 202515.32%
Q3 202515.69%
Q4 202515.46%
Q1 202615.16%
Q2 202615.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.53%0.75%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.86%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.70%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20260.69%
Q2 20260.97%
Return on assets
1.28%1.72%2.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.02%
Q3 20242.14%
Q4 20242.16%
Q1 20251.49%
Q2 20251.62%
Q3 20251.68%
Q4 20251.66%
Q1 20261.30%
Q2 20261.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$95.9M15.01%0.97%1.28%80.7%
Q1 202685$92.9M15.16%0.69%1.30%79.7%
Q4 202586$89.1M15.46%0.89%1.66%80.8%
Q3 202589$85.3M15.69%0.54%1.68%84.2%
Q2 202586$84.8M15.32%0.87%1.62%82.6%
Q1 202588$81.1M15.54%0.53%1.49%82.4%
Q4 202490$77.9M15.80%0.70%2.16%84.7%
Q3 202489$79.1M15.03%0.87%2.14%82.9%
Q2 202487$80.8M14.16%0.86%2.02%79.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.01%
54th
Problem loans0.97%
40th
Net charge-offs0.18%
50th
Return on assets1.28%
78th
Loans to deposits80.7%
19th
Uninsured deposits9.3%
8th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio4.4%
33rd

Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
South Carolina National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC99 out of 100, Very strong$98.3M26.6%0.13%vs
Curis Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC82 out of 100, Strong$84.3M23.5%0.59%vs
Latitude 32 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, SC88 out of 100, Very strong$69.5M14.8%0.39%vs
Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC91 out of 100, Very strong$68.2M19.7%0.61%vs
Palmetto First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC77 out of 100, Strong$64.1M21.0%1.89%vs
Neighbors United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC60 out of 100, Moderate$64.0M12.6%1.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Santee Cooper Credit Union?

Yes. Santee Cooper Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($7.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Santee Cooper Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Santee Cooper Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60745
RSSD ID
563390
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
612 Rembert C Dennis Blvd, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
Employees
22

Quick answers

Santee Cooper Credit Union: common questions

Is Santee Cooper Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Santee Cooper Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Santee Cooper Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Santee Cooper Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.