The Farmers & Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Stuttgart, Arkansas, in business for about 81 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.0B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits, with 21 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers & Merchants Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 44% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $2.0B | 9.79% | 0.39% | 1.07% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $2.0B | 9.86% | 0.53% | 1.05% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $2.0B | 9.76% | 0.47% | 1.02% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $2.0B | 9.57% | 0.23% | 1.02% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.9B | 9.83% | 0.27% | 1.01% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $1.9B | 9.85% | 0.31% | 0.93% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $1.8B | 9.94% | 0.32% | 0.77% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.8B | 9.74% | 0.34% | 0.76% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.9B | 9.62% | 0.48% | 0.79% | 85.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial BankBank El Dorado, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 3.64% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Signature Bank of ArkansasBank Fayetteville, AR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 9.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 8.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers & Merchants Bank?
Yes. The Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16216). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.6% of deposits ($526.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
21 locations
Branches
The Farmers & Merchants Bank lists 19 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Fayetteville, AR (3)
- Mountain Home, AR (2)
- Bentonville, AR (1)
- Des Arc, AR (1)
- Dewitt, AR (1)
- Farmington, AR (1)
- Gassville, AR (1)
- Hazen, AR (1)
- Jonesboro, AR (1)
- Lakeview, AR (1)
- Morrilton, AR (1)
- Perryville, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Farmers & Merchants Bank reported 465 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930009DUZUXUZIDL84): 329 originated ($68,615,000 total), 62 denied, and 49 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers & Merchants Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 16216
- RSSD ID
- 677644
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farmers&merchants Bankshares
- Established
- January 2, 1945
- Headquarters
- 708 S Main St, Stuttgart, AR 72160
- Website
- www.gofm.bank
- Employees
- 295
Quick answers
The Farmers & Merchants Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers & Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16216). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers & Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers & Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16216 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers & Merchants Bank have?
21 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stuttgart
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Lonoke, AR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $328.1M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Merchants & Planters BankBank Clarendon, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $51.3M | 11.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| First National Bank of Eastern ArkansasBank Forrest City, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $589.5M | 11.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 11.9% | 1.42% | vs |
| Stone BankBank Mountain View, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $950.7M | 8.4% | 1.04% | vs |