Signature Bank of Arkansas is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Fayetteville, Arkansas, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in deposits, with 11 offices.
Signature Bank of Arkansas has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 47th. Loan quality contributes the most (99/100, 0.04%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 93% loans-to-deposits, 39% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (65 → 67), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $1.6B | 9.57% | 0.04% | 1.09% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.6B | 9.65% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.5B | 8.98% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.5B | 8.94% | 0.03% | 1.02% | 96.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.4B | 9.12% | 0.03% | 0.98% | 95.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.4B | 9.35% | 0.04% | 0.91% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.3B | 9.84% | 0.01% | 0.69% | 97.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $1.2B | 10.11% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.2B | 10.07% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 96.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 8.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Fm Bank And TrustBank Blytheville, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 8.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Legacy BankBank Springdale, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| The Farmers & Merchants BankBank Stuttgart, AR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 9.8% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Signature Bank of Arkansas?
Yes. Signature Bank of Arkansas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #89). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.9% of deposits ($558.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.57%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.17% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Signature Bank of Arkansas lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Brinkley, AR (2)
- Rogers, AR (2)
- Springdale, AR (2)
- Bentonville, AR (1)
- Fayetteville, AR (1)
- Harrison, AR (1)
- Jonesboro, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Signature Bank of Arkansas reported 514 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490046GL77VSFSYG24): 422 originated ($196,390,000 total), 18 denied, and 60 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Signature Bank of Arkansas
- Former names
- First Bank of South Arkansas; Union State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 89
- RSSD ID
- 3350724
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- White River Bancshares Co
- Established
- August 18, 1933
- Headquarters
- 3878 N Crossover Rd, Fayetteville, AR 72703
- Website
- www.signature.bank
- Employees
- 230
Quick answers
Signature Bank of Arkansas: common questions
Is Signature Bank of Arkansas FDIC insured?
Yes. Signature Bank of Arkansas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #89). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Signature Bank of Arkansas's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Signature Bank of Arkansas ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #89 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Signature Bank of Arkansas have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fayetteville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Uark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $81.9M | 13.2% | 0.32% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Grand Savings BankBank Grove, OK | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Anstaff BankBank Green Forest, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.14% | vs |