TellerScore

Stone Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Mountain View, Arkansas, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $950.7M in total assets and $757.7M in deposits, with 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Stone Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is earnings (87/100; 1.68%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.37%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion34/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.37%
Loan quality65/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.04%
Earnings87/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.68%
Funding & liquidity63/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 97.1% · 9.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage66/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 16.87%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (52 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
505560Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202450
Q4 202452
Q1 202553
Q2 202552
Q3 202560
Q4 202554
Q1 202659
Q2 202660
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.83%8.66%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.47%
Q3 20248.37%
Q4 20248.58%
Q1 20258.63%
Q2 20258.35%
Q3 20258.38%
Q4 20258.25%
Q1 20268.66%
Q2 20268.37%
Noncurrent loans
0.81%1.15%1.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.44%
Q4 20241.41%
Q1 20251.37%
Q2 20251.49%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20251.36%
Q1 20261.45%
Q2 20261.04%
Return on assets
0.86%1.36%1.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.86%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20251.03%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.30%
Q4 20251.22%
Q1 20261.86%
Q2 20261.68%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$950.7M8.37%1.04%1.68%97.1%
Q1 202659$895.0M8.66%1.45%1.86%96.1%
Q4 202554$882.6M8.25%1.36%1.22%96.6%
Q3 202560$915.5M8.38%0.81%1.30%102.9%
Q2 202552$873.8M8.35%1.49%1.04%97.6%
Q1 202553$852.1M8.63%1.37%1.03%100.1%
Q4 202452$839.6M8.58%1.41%1.00%96.5%
Q3 202450$822.3M8.37%1.44%0.94%99.2%
Q2 202454$814.4M8.47%1.05%0.86%100.5%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.37%
5th
Total risk-based capital11.65%
51st
Problem loans1.04%
27th
Net charge-offs0.27%
10th
Return on assets1.68%
75th
Net interest margin3.11%
13th
Efficiency ratio52.7%
78th
Loans to deposits97.1%
14th
Uninsured deposits9.4%
94th
Loan-loss reserves1.41%
73rd
Texas ratio16.9%
8th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Central BankBank Little Rock, AR34 out of 100, Low$954.6M9.4%4.76%vs
Diamond BankBank Murfreesboro, AR69 out of 100, Moderate$957.2M10.0%0.58%vs
FNBC BankBank Ash Flat, AR69 out of 100, Moderate$843.3M9.7%0.79%vs
First Western BankBank Booneville, AR60 out of 100, Moderate$792.7M8.9%0.76%vs
The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR71 out of 100, Strong$728.4M9.4%0.09%vs
Union BankBank Mena, AR82 out of 100, Strong$710.2M11.4%0.26%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Stone Bank?

Yes. Stone Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17431). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.4% of deposits ($70.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.37%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.65% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Stone Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Stone Bank reported 95 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UMOKQUJLI81448): 93 originated ($19,105,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Stone Bank
Former names
Ozark Heritage Bank National Association; First National Bank of Altheimer
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
17431
RSSD ID
913146
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Mo Ark Bancshares Inc
Established
April 29, 1955
Headquarters
802 E Main St, Mountain View, AR 72560
Employees
153

Quick answers

Stone Bank: common questions

Is Stone Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Stone Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17431). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Stone Bank's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Stone Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17431 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Stone Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mountain View

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security BankBank Searcy, AR92 out of 100, Very strong$8.6B15.6%0.14%vs
Eagle Bank and Trust CompanyBank Little Rock, AR83 out of 100, Strong$505.7M16.4%0.65%vs
The First National Bank of Izard CountyBank Calico Rock, AR80 out of 100, Strong$234.8M31.1%2.09%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs
The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR70 out of 100, Strong$1.6B8.9%0.37%vs