TellerScore

Planters and Citizens Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Camilla, Georgia, in business for about 113 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $139.2M in total assets and $117.3M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Planters and Citizens Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.66%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.54%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.66%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 75.3% · 28.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.39%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (66 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.

TellerScore
556371Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202455
Q4 202459
Q1 202565
Q2 202566
Q3 202564
Q4 202568
Q1 202669
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.95%10.89%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.89%
Q3 202410.05%
Q4 202410.41%
Q1 20259.97%
Q2 202510.38%
Q3 20259.78%
Q4 20259.87%
Q1 202610.38%
Q2 202610.54%
Noncurrent loans
0.06%0.93%1.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.81%
Q3 20241.68%
Q4 20241.35%
Q1 20250.69%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.29%
Q1 20260.09%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
0.36%0.56%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.75%
Q3 20240.69%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20250.73%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.66%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$139.2M10.54%0.06%0.66%75.3%
Q1 202669$145.5M10.38%0.09%0.36%67.7%
Q4 202568$145.4M9.87%0.29%0.67%62.3%
Q3 202564$148.9M9.78%0.69%0.69%62.6%
Q2 202566$144.2M10.38%0.67%0.76%67.5%
Q1 202565$144.2M9.97%0.69%0.73%66.2%
Q4 202459$140.2M10.41%1.35%0.74%67.4%
Q3 202455$139.1M10.05%1.68%0.69%63.8%
Q2 202457$134.1M10.89%1.81%0.75%63.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.54%
42nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.06%
78th
Net charge-offs0.00%
56th
Return on assets0.66%
17th
Net interest margin4.01%
54th
Efficiency ratio78.0%
16th
Loans to deposits75.3%
59th
Uninsured deposits28.5%
33rd
Loan-loss reserves1.41%
73rd
Texas ratio0.4%
79th

Similar-size banks in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of HazlehurstBank Hazlehurst, GA90 out of 100, Very strong$134.2M14.6%0.68%vs
The Citizens National Bank of QuitmanBank Quitman, GA81 out of 100, Strong$133.7M11.6%0.21%vs
The Merchants & Citizens BankBank Mcrae, GA79 out of 100, Strong$146.0M13.2%0.36%vs
The Farmers BankBank Greensboro, GA77 out of 100, Strong$148.3M11.2%0.05%vs
Moultrie Bank & TrustBank Moultrie, GA82 out of 100, Strong$150.6M14.1%0.10%vs
Farmers State BankBank Dublin, GA90 out of 100, Very strong$156.2M13.9%0.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Planters and Citizens Bank?

Yes. Planters and Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10072). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 28.5% of deposits ($33.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.54%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Planters and Citizens Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Camilla, GA (1)
  • Sylvester, GA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Planters and Citizens Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
10072
RSSD ID
132938
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
P&c Bank Shares Inc
Established
May 24, 1913
Headquarters
21 N Harney St, Camilla, GA 31730
Employees
25

Quick answers

Planters and Citizens Bank: common questions

Is Planters and Citizens Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Planters and Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10072). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Planters and Citizens Bank's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Planters and Citizens Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10072 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Planters and Citizens Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Camilla

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Colquitt County Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moultrie, GA95 out of 100, Very strong$10.3M23.6%0.12%vs
Bank of CamillaBank Camilla, GA89 out of 100, Very strong$188.1M20.8%0.37%vs
Commercial Banking CompanyBank Valdosta, GA79 out of 100, Strong$409.5M10.3%0.04%vs
Five Star Credit UnionCredit union Dothan, AL72 out of 100, Strong$1.3B13.8%1.50%vs
Ameris BankBank Atlanta, GA67 out of 100, Moderate$28.4B11.4%0.57%vs
Family BankBank Pelham, GA65 out of 100, Moderate$162.0M14.1%2.21%vs