The Merchants & Citizens Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mcrae, Georgia, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $146.0M in total assets and $128.7M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Merchants & Citizens Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $146.0M | 13.24% | 0.36% | 0.77% | 40.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $148.1M | 13.12% | 0.29% | 0.64% | 39.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $137.6M | 13.66% | 0.62% | 0.41% | 41.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $141.9M | 13.56% | 0.26% | 0.67% | 39.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $147.3M | 13.05% | 0.12% | 0.63% | 37.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $141.5M | 13.53% | 0.12% | 0.38% | 35.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $134.8M | 13.83% | 0.23% | 0.48% | 35.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $134.2M | 14.21% | 0.18% | 0.62% | 36.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $136.5M | 14.11% | 0.12% | 0.58% | 33.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers BankBank Greensboro, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $148.3M | 11.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Moultrie Bank & TrustBank Moultrie, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $150.6M | 14.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Planters and Citizens BankBank Camilla, GA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $139.2M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Dublin, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $156.2M | 13.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Bank of HazlehurstBank Hazlehurst, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $134.2M | 14.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, GA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $158.0M | 14.5% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Merchants & Citizens Bank?
Yes. The Merchants & Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #183). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($39.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 24.15% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Merchants & Citizens Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mcrae, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Merchants & Citizens Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 183
- RSSD ID
- 784430
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- M&c Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 23, 1929
- Headquarters
- 6 College St, Mcrae, GA 31055
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
The Merchants & Citizens Bank: common questions
Is The Merchants & Citizens Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Merchants & Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #183). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Merchants & Citizens Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Merchants & Citizens Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #183 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Merchants & Citizens Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mcrae
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Sunmark Community BankBank Perry, GA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $556.6M | 14.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| The Security State BankBank Mcrae, GA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $70.5M | 14.1% | 0.59% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Dublin, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $156.2M | 13.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Bank of HazlehurstBank Hazlehurst, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $134.2M | 14.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| Interstate Credit UnionCredit union Jesup, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $410.9M | 15.8% | 0.54% | vs |