Headquartered in Booneville, Arkansas, First Western Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $792.7M in total assets and $673.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1910.
First Western Bank has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 63rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 6.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (59 → 60).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $792.7M | 8.90% | 0.76% | 1.11% | 95.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $785.6M | 9.00% | 0.78% | 1.10% | 96.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $742.8M | 9.03% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $721.1M | 9.19% | 0.89% | 0.79% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $741.6M | 8.99% | 0.70% | 0.75% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $726.0M | 8.86% | 0.12% | 0.70% | 87.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $725.6M | 8.85% | 0.08% | 0.80% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $702.7M | 9.10% | 0.12% | 0.74% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $662.4M | 9.21% | 0.09% | 0.74% | 97.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNBC BankBank Ash Flat, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $843.3M | 9.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $728.4M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| First State BankBank Russellville, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $665.4M | 11.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Stone BankBank Mountain View, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $950.7M | 8.4% | 1.04% | vs |
| Central BankBank Little Rock, AR | 34 out of 100, Low | $954.6M | 9.4% | 4.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Western Bank?
Yes. First Western Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13083). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.4% of deposits ($177.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.90%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.90% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
First Western Bank lists 10 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Booneville, AR (2)
- Rogers, AR (2)
- Bella Vista, AR (1)
- Bentonville, AR (1)
- Caulksville, AR (1)
- Fort Smith, AR (1)
- Magazine, AR (1)
- Springdale, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Western Bank reported 147 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930013SG5BXUL3G429): 140 originated ($64,610,000 total), 2 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Western Bank
- Former names
- Citizens Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13083
- RSSD ID
- 34742
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First W Bancshares Employee Stk Ownership Tr
- Established
- April 18, 1910
- Headquarters
- 80 W Main St, Booneville, AR 72927
- Website
- www.fwbank.com
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
First Western Bank: common questions
Is First Western Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Western Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13083). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Western Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Western Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13083 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Western Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Booneville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers BankBank Greenwood, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $288.7M | 16.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Logan County BankBank Scranton, AR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $120.8M | 16.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Subiaco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Subiaco, AR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $27.1M | 16.1% | 0.62% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |