The Pauls Valley National Bank (FDIC certificate #4173) is based in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $356.6M in total assets and $327.4M in deposits and 6 offices.
The Pauls Valley National Bank has a TellerScore of 39 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 160th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (82/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 30% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (27 → 39), mostly because the earnings component improved by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 27 |
| Q3 2025 | 32 |
| Q4 2025 | 34 |
| Q1 2026 | 38 |
| Q2 2026 | 39 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $356.6M | 9.48% | 5.72% | 1.12% | 62.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $351.2M | 9.20% | 5.71% | 1.01% | 61.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $348.6M | 9.15% | 5.96% | 0.65% | 63.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $340.8M | 8.97% | 5.63% | 0.49% | 66.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $345.0M | 8.81% | 6.48% | -0.13% | 63.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $349.2M | 9.37% | 3.89% | 1.04% | 63.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $325.3M | 9.79% | 0.51% | 1.09% | 65.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $329.7M | 9.60% | 0.53% | 1.14% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $334.2M | 9.38% | 0.60% | 1.08% | 59.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sooner State BankBank Tuttle, OK | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $354.6M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Frazer BankBank Altus, OK | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.3M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of AdaBank Ada, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $353.7M | 9.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| Cowboy BankBank Kremlin, OK | 84 out of 100, Strong | $350.3M | 12.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| The First Security BankBank Beaver, OK | 35 out of 100, Low | $335.0M | 8.3% | 2.34% | vs |
| Bank of CommerceBank Duncan, OK | 46 out of 100, Below average | $334.0M | 10.5% | 2.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Pauls Valley National Bank?
Yes. The Pauls Valley National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.5% of deposits ($96.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.48%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.76% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
The Pauls Valley National Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Pauls Valley, OK (2)
- Davis, OK (1)
- Elmore City, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Pauls Valley National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4173
- RSSD ID
- 454658
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Pauls Valley Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 101 W Paul Ave, Pauls Valley, OK 73075
- Employees
- 57
Quick answers
The Pauls Valley National Bank: common questions
Is The Pauls Valley National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Pauls Valley National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Pauls Valley National Bank's TellerScore?
39 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Pauls Valley National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4173 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Pauls Valley National Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pauls Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The State Bank of WynnewoodBank Wynnewood, OK | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.4M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| American Exchange Bank, Lindsay, OklahomaBank Lindsay, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $97.4M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of ArdmoreBank Ardmore, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $686.7M | 10.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| McClain BankBank Purcell, OK | 76 out of 100, Strong | $294.0M | 9.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Maysville, OK | 71 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 10.9% | 1.61% | vs |