Tradition Capital Bank (FDIC certificate #58057) is based in Wayzata, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.7B in total assets and $2.1B in deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.
Tradition Capital Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 170th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (20/100, 106% loans-to-deposits, 45% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (55 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $2.7B | 8.87% | 0.01% | 0.91% | 106.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $2.7B | 8.73% | 0.16% | 0.81% | 102.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $2.6B | 8.30% | 0.17% | 0.71% | 106.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $2.7B | 8.12% | 0.25% | 0.66% | 107.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $2.6B | 8.24% | 0.22% | 0.61% | 110.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $2.6B | 8.17% | 0.17% | 0.57% | 107.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $2.5B | 7.99% | 0.14% | 0.42% | 113.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $2.7B | 7.56% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 109.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $2.6B | 7.71% | 0.09% | 0.32% | 120.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchants Bank, National AssociationBank Winona, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 11.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Minnwest BankBank Redwood Falls, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Stearns Bank National AssociationBank Saint Cloud, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 15.4% | 2.65% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tradition Capital Bank?
Yes. Tradition Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58057). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 45.4% of deposits ($952.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.87%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.49% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Tradition Capital Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Edina, MN (1)
- North Oaks, MN (1)
- Scottsdale, AZ (1)
- Wayzata, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tradition Capital Bank reported 36 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900J67JRUY8SSE075): 34 originated ($56,270,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tradition Capital Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58057
- RSSD ID
- 3344321
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Tradition Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 1, 2005
- Headquarters
- 100 Lake St W, Wayzata, MN 55391
- Website
- www.tradition.bank
- Employees
- 167
Quick answers
Tradition Capital Bank: common questions
Is Tradition Capital Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Tradition Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58057). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Tradition Capital Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Tradition Capital Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58057 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Tradition Capital Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wayzata
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Scale BankBank Edina, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $626.7M | 14.0% | 0.06% | vs |