Tri-Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Randolph, Iowa, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $82.8M in total assets and $77.4M in deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.
Tri-Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 36 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 223rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (26 → 36), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 26 |
| Q3 2025 | 29 |
| Q4 2025 | 28 |
| Q1 2026 | 32 |
| Q2 2026 | 36 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $82.8M | 9.25% | 4.09% | 0.18% | 62.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $81.4M | 9.24% | 3.94% | -0.20% | 65.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $80.3M | 9.11% | 4.20% | -0.88% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $83.4M | 9.18% | 4.48% | -1.13% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 26 | $85.5M | 8.65% | 5.93% | -1.81% | 61.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $86.6M | 9.37% | 0.18% | 0.62% | 60.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $85.4M | 9.62% | 0.12% | 0.17% | 64.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $80.8M | 10.07% | 0.17% | 0.07% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $79.5M | 10.08% | 0.18% | 0.20% | 65.6% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sloan State BankBank Sloan, IA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $78.9M | 10.9% | 4.28% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security State BankBank Evansdale, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $87.3M | 14.9% | 3.11% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $77.9M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank Marcus, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $77.2M | 13.2% | 0.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-Valley Bank?
Yes. Tri-Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12417). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.8% of deposits ($13.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.25%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Tri-Valley Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Essex, IA (1)
- Glenwood, IA (1)
- Nebraska City, NE (1)
- Randolph, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-Valley Bank
- Former names
- Randolph State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12417
- RSSD ID
- 404943
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- 104 S Main St, Randolph, IA 51649
- Website
- www.tri-valleycenters.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Tri-Valley Bank: common questions
Is Tri-Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Tri-Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12417). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-Valley Bank's TellerScore?
36 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Tri-Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12417 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Tri-Valley Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Randolph
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Heritage BankBank Shenandoah, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $72.1M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Glenwood State BankBank Glenwood, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $352.9M | 12.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Commercial State BankBank Wausa, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $264.4M | 9.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| First Nebraska BankBank Valley, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $371.4M | 10.3% | 0.23% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| First National Bank of OmahaBank Omaha, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $34.2B | 10.8% | 0.78% | vs |