First Security State Bank (FDIC certificate #18508) is based in Evansdale, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $87.3M in total assets and $74.1M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security State Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 201st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (99/100; 14.90%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 58).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $87.3M | 14.90% | 3.11% | 1.03% | 83.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $87.0M | 14.66% | 3.09% | 1.00% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $87.7M | 14.31% | 2.89% | 0.83% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $87.8M | 14.60% | 3.03% | 0.85% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $92.4M | 14.32% | 2.88% | 0.97% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $91.1M | 13.76% | 2.85% | 0.84% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $94.3M | 12.96% | 3.19% | 0.59% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $94.6M | 13.67% | 3.15% | 0.49% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $92.6M | 13.61% | 3.11% | 0.74% | 80.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The State BankBank Spirit Lake, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $88.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tri-Valley BankBank Randolph, IA | 36 out of 100, Low | $82.8M | 9.3% | 4.09% | vs |
| Logan State BankBank Logan, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $92.2M | 9.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Sanborn Savings BankBank Sanborn, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $92.7M | 9.3% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security State Bank?
Yes. First Security State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18508). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.7% of deposits ($22.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.90%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Security State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
- Evansdale, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security State Bank
- Former names
- Evansdale State Bank; First National Bank of Evansdale
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18508
- RSSD ID
- 681043
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Evans Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 23, 1962
- Headquarters
- 3600 Lafayette Rd, Evansdale, IA 50707
- Website
- www.fssbonline.com
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
First Security State Bank: common questions
Is First Security State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18508). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security State Bank's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18508 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security State Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evansdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Community Bank of OelweinBank Oelwein, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $95.0M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $108.4M | 15.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |