The Watkins Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #18071) is based in Watkins, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $86.7M in total assets and $75.0M in deposits and 1 office.
The Watkins Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 84% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 25th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $86.7M | 14.80% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 43.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $87.3M | 15.08% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $83.2M | 15.03% | 0.32% | 0.34% | 46.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $81.3M | 15.54% | 0.06% | 0.35% | 47.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $82.1M | 15.53% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $82.2M | 15.58% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 47.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $78.6M | 16.37% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 48.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $77.6M | 16.56% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $78.5M | 16.72% | 0.00% | 0.38% | 44.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security State BankBank Evansdale, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $87.3M | 14.9% | 3.11% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The State BankBank Spirit Lake, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $88.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tri-Valley BankBank Randolph, IA | 36 out of 100, Low | $82.8M | 9.3% | 4.09% | vs |
| Logan State BankBank Logan, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $92.2M | 9.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Sanborn Savings BankBank Sanborn, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $92.7M | 9.3% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Watkins Savings Bank?
Yes. The Watkins Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18071). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of deposits ($6.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.80%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Watkins Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Watkins, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Watkins Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18071
- RSSD ID
- 437044
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1892
- Headquarters
- 202 1st St, Watkins, IA 52354
- Website
- watkinsbank.com
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
The Watkins Savings Bank: common questions
Is The Watkins Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Watkins Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18071). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Watkins Savings Bank's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Watkins Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18071 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Watkins Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Watkins
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Williamsburg, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.6M | 23.1% | 0.34% | vs |