Union Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Danbury, Connecticut, in business for about 160 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.3B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits, with 26 offices.
Union Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 10th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $3.3B | 11.48% | 0.29% | 0.81% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.3B | 11.41% | 0.31% | 0.77% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $3.3B | 11.33% | 0.33% | 0.61% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $3.2B | 11.53% | 0.34% | 0.68% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $3.2B | 11.50% | 0.38% | 0.67% | 91.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $3.1B | 11.33% | 0.40% | 0.67% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $3.1B | 11.14% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 90.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $3.1B | 11.32% | 0.72% | 0.39% | 89.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $3.0B | 11.24% | 0.72% | 0.41% | 87.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankwell BankBank New Canaan, CT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5B | 10.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Ion BankBank Naugatuck, CT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.9% | 1.49% | vs |
| First County BankBank Stamford, CT | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Thomaston Savings BankBank Thomaston, CT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 10.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Fairfield County BankBank Ridgefield, CT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Newtown Savings BankBank Newtown, CT | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.5% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Union Savings Bank?
Yes. Union Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18190). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.7% of deposits ($578.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
26 locations
Branches
Union Savings Bank lists 25 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:
- Danbury, CT (5)
- Bethel, CT (2)
- New Milford, CT (2)
- Torrington, CT (2)
- Brookfield, CT (1)
- Canton, CT (1)
- Goshen, CT (1)
- Kent, CT (1)
- Litchfield, CT (1)
- Monroe, CT (1)
- New Fairfield, CT (1)
- New Preston Marble Dale, CT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Union Savings Bank reported 863 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 1VUZZZCW0TWP6R7N3Z33): 643 originated ($251,275,000 total), 129 denied, and 82 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Union Savings Bank
- Former names
- The Union Savings Bank of Danbury
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 18190
- RSSD ID
- 443205
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Usb Bcorp Inc
- Established
- July 1, 1866
- Headquarters
- 226 Main St, Danbury, CT 06810
- Website
- www.unionsavings.com
- Employees
- 364
Quick answers
Union Savings Bank: common questions
Is Union Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Union Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18190). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Union Savings Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Union Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18190 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Union Savings Bank have?
26 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterbury Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $365.2M | 17.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bridgeport Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, CT | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 18.7% | 1.65% | vs |
| Sikorsky Financial Credit UnionCredit union Stratford, CT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Putnam County National Bank of CarmelBank Carmel, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $182.7M | 26.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| East End Baptist Tabernacle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, CT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $140K | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |