TellerScore

Headquartered in Atmore, Alabama, United Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.5B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 20 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1904.

United Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.79%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (47/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 48% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 15.79%
Loan quality55/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.35%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity47/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 75.9% · 48.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 6.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (79 → 74), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 14 points.

TellerScore
707681Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202473
Q4 202476
Q1 202573
Q2 202579
Q3 202581
Q4 202573
Q1 202670
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.39%15.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.37%
Q3 202414.41%
Q4 202414.46%
Q1 202514.70%
Q2 202514.89%
Q3 202515.20%
Q4 202515.38%
Q1 202615.49%
Q2 202615.79%
Noncurrent loans
0.89%1.34%1.79%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.79%
Q4 20241.55%
Q1 20251.56%
Q2 20251.09%
Q3 20250.89%
Q4 20251.77%
Q1 20261.78%
Q2 20261.35%
Return on assets
1.13%1.45%1.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.76%
Q3 20241.64%
Q4 20241.78%
Q1 20251.33%
Q2 20251.39%
Q3 20251.35%
Q4 20251.32%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$1.5B15.79%1.35%1.31%75.9%
Q1 202670$1.5B15.49%1.78%1.13%74.3%
Q4 202573$1.4B15.38%1.77%1.32%73.9%
Q3 202581$1.4B15.20%0.89%1.35%75.9%
Q2 202579$1.4B14.89%1.09%1.39%74.7%
Q1 202573$1.4B14.70%1.56%1.33%74.9%
Q4 202476$1.4B14.46%1.55%1.78%73.7%
Q3 202473$1.4B14.41%1.79%1.64%73.3%
Q2 202477$1.2B13.37%1.05%1.76%77.3%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.79%
94th
Total risk-based capital21.86%
95th
Problem loans1.35%
19th
Net charge-offs0.03%
53rd
Return on assets1.31%
56th
Net interest margin4.47%
87th
Efficiency ratio62.7%
38th
Loans to deposits75.9%
75th
Uninsured deposits48.4%
11th
Loan-loss reserves1.31%
71st
Texas ratio6.0%
31st

Similar-size banks in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Bank of AlabamaBank Cullman, AL76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B11.2%0.56%vs
First Bank of AlabamaBank Talladega, AL45 out of 100, Below average$1.4B9.8%3.40%vs
SouthPoint BankBank Birmingham, AL21 out of 100, Low$1.4B6.9%3.54%vs
Troy Bank & Trust CompanyBank Troy, AL67 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B12.8%1.35%vs
Citizens Bank & TrustBank Guntersville, AL67 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B8.9%0.08%vs
Metro BankBank Pell City, AL80 out of 100, Strong$1.2B14.7%1.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at United Bank?

Yes. United Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 48.4% of deposits ($593.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.79%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.86% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

20 locations

Branches

United Bank lists 19 offices in 17 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

  • Bay Minette, AL (2)
  • Foley, AL (2)
  • Atmore, AL (1)
  • Brewton, AL (1)
  • Camden, AL (1)
  • Daphne, AL (1)
  • Flomaton, AL (1)
  • Frisco City, AL (1)
  • Jay, FL (1)
  • Lillian, AL (1)
  • Loxley, AL (1)
  • Milton, FL (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, United Bank reported 176 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OPKCV6BLMDSL66): 123 originated ($39,675,000 total), 32 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
United Bank
Former names
The Bank of Atmore
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
58
RSSD ID
994435
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
United Bcorp of Alabama Inc
Established
January 4, 1904
Headquarters
200 E Nashville Ave, Atmore, AL 36502
Employees
278

Quick answers

United Bank: common questions

Is United Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. United Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is United Bank's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has United Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does United Bank have?

20 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Atmore

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Baldwin County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bay Minette, AL78 out of 100, Strong$32.4M12.0%0.27%vs
Santa Rosa County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, FL78 out of 100, Strong$223.0M13.6%1.18%vs
The First National Bank and TrustBank Atmore, AL74 out of 100, Strong$238.6M11.5%0.10%vs
Gulf Winds Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL69 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.9%0.44%vs
AmeriFirst BankBank Montgomery, AL69 out of 100, Moderate$364.1M9.7%0.19%vs
Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL64 out of 100, Moderate$159.8B9.5%0.93%vs