Preferred Bank (FDIC certificate #10628) is based in Rothville, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $134.5M in total assets and $126.2M in deposits and 5 offices.
Preferred Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 117th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (26/100, 7.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $134.5M | 7.56% | 0.18% | 1.24% | 49.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $138.1M | 7.66% | 1.08% | 1.24% | 47.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $130.8M | 8.07% | 0.99% | 1.12% | 50.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $131.0M | 8.11% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 48.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $133.1M | 7.52% | 0.10% | 1.03% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $137.8M | 7.55% | 0.26% | 0.94% | 41.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $132.4M | 7.65% | 0.02% | 0.91% | 42.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $138.7M | 7.59% | 0.03% | 0.96% | 40.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $136.3M | 7.68% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 38.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $134.3M | 8.9% | 1.80% | vs |
| Chillicothe State BankBank Chillicothe, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $135.2M | 7.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| County BankBank Brunswick, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $133.7M | 8.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of Pleasant HillBank Pleasant Hill, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $133.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Shelbina, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $132.8M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A.Bank Norborne, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.4M | 14.5% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Preferred Bank?
Yes. Preferred Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.6% of deposits ($27.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.56%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.62% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Preferred Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Brookfield, MO (1)
- Lee'S Summit, MO (1)
- Marceline, MO (1)
- Napoleon, MO (1)
- Rothville, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Preferred Bank reported 39 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900RVMJYWIGVSVC74): 38 originated ($11,120,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Preferred Bank
- Former names
- Bank of Rothville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10628
- RSSD ID
- 252452
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bor Bcorp
- Established
- January 8, 1904
- Headquarters
- 205 Main St, Rothville, MO 64676
- Website
- mypfbank.com
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Preferred Bank: common questions
Is Preferred Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Preferred Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Preferred Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Preferred Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10628 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Preferred Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rothville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.4M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Bank of Brookfield - Purdin, National AssociationBank Brookfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $116.7M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Verimore BankBank Brookfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $639.1M | 10.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| County BankBank Brunswick, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $133.7M | 8.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |