Volunteer Federal Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #31694) is based in Madisonville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $397.1M in total assets and $353.5M in deposits and 6 offices.
Volunteer Federal Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 37th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $397.1M | 11.23% | 0.34% | 0.92% | 71.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $396.2M | 11.22% | 0.35% | 0.89% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $387.5M | 11.26% | 0.35% | 0.82% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $376.0M | 11.22% | 0.36% | 0.80% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $373.7M | 11.18% | 0.28% | 0.69% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $363.3M | 11.22% | 0.26% | 0.53% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $357.3M | 11.22% | 0.27% | 0.47% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $352.8M | 11.34% | 0.28% | 0.43% | 69.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $346.1M | 11.30% | 0.14% | 0.45% | 70.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleBank Mcminnville, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $386.0M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| RockPointBank, National AssociationBank Chattanooga, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $384.5M | 12.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Bank of FrankewingBank Frankewing, TN | 41 out of 100, Below average | $413.1M | 11.3% | 6.25% | vs |
| First Vision Bank of TennesseeBank Tullahoma, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $414.2M | 12.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Heritage Bank & TrustBank Columbia, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $417.8M | 8.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Tower Community BankBank Jasper, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $375.4M | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Volunteer Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. Volunteer Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31694). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.7% of deposits ($51.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.17% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Volunteer Federal Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Sweetwater, TN (2)
- Madisonville, TN (1)
- Tellico Plains, TN (1)
- Vonore, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Volunteer Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- Volunteer Federal Savings and Loan Association of Madisonville
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 31694
- RSSD ID
- 170275
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1973
- Headquarters
- 108 Main St, Madisonville, TN 37354
- Website
- www.volfed.com
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
Volunteer Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is Volunteer Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Volunteer Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31694). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Volunteer Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Volunteer Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31694 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Volunteer Federal Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Madisonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Maryville Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Maryville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 16.8% | 0.45% | vs |
| CBBC BankBank Maryville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $562.1M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 13.9% | 1.05% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |