Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association (FDIC certificate #33803) is based in Wheaton, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.8B in total assets and $4.1B in deposits and 8 offices.
Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 198th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (41/100, 9.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $4.8B | 9.10% | 0.53% | 1.60% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $4.5B | 9.42% | 0.40% | 1.56% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $4.5B | 9.01% | 0.47% | 1.46% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $4.2B | 9.06% | 0.38% | 1.48% | 82.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $4.1B | 9.33% | 0.39% | 1.42% | 83.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.8B | 9.28% | 0.40% | 1.38% | 84.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $3.7B | 9.07% | 0.44% | 1.38% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $3.6B | 9.00% | 0.50% | 1.37% | 81.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $3.5B | 9.26% | 0.26% | 1.53% | 83.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Barrington, IL | 42 out of 100, Below average | $5.2B | 10.1% | 4.75% | vs |
| State Bank of IndiaBank Chicago, IL | 41 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 0.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Morton Community BankBank Morton, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 10.6% | 0.81% | vs |
| United Community BankBank Chatham, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.1B | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Carrollton BankBank Carrollton, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 8.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Charles, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association?
Yes. Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.7% of deposits ($1.6B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.10%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.32% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association lists 8 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Naperville, IL (3)
- Wheaton, IL (2)
- Bolingbrook, IL (1)
- Glen Ellyn, IL (1)
- Lombard, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association reported 121 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300S5LHMBX3WRT314): 97 originated ($96,085,000 total), 7 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association
- Former names
- Northview Bank & Trust; Wheaton Bank & Trust
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 33803
- RSSD ID
- 2044811
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Wintrust Financial Corp
- Established
- May 17, 1993
- Headquarters
- 100 N Wheaton Ave, Wheaton, IL 60187
- Website
- www.wheatonbank.com
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association: common questions
Is Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33803 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wheaton Bank & Trust, National Association have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wheaton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |