Aurora Policemen Credit Union (NCUA charter #97100) is based in Aurora, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $26.3M in total assets and $22.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Aurora Policemen Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 10th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.33%); earnings contributes the least (75/100, 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (93 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $26.3M | 15.33% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 23.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $26.3M | 14.93% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 23.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $25.7M | 15.02% | 0.15% | 1.53% | 23.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $25.4M | 15.03% | 0.15% | 1.54% | 24.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $25.2M | 14.68% | 0.15% | 1.40% | 24.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $26.3M | 13.77% | 0.15% | 1.27% | 22.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $26.1M | 13.54% | 0.15% | 1.16% | 23.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $25.5M | 13.58% | 0.14% | 1.35% | 23.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $25.7M | 13.25% | 0.18% | 0.93% | 21.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Community Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $26.5M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| Central Illinois Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $26.1M | 12.3% | 1.85% | vs |
| 2 Rivers Area Credit UnionCredit union Kankakee, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $27.7M | 10.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| Chicago Post Office Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $27.9M | 22.2% | 2.65% | vs |
| Community Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rantoul, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 18.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Western Illinois School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 16.1% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Aurora Policemen Credit Union?
Aurora Policemen Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Aurora Policemen Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Aurora, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Aurora Policemen Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97100
- RSSD ID
- 939397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 1200 E Indian Trl, Aurora, IL 60505
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Aurora Policemen Credit Union: common questions
Is Aurora Policemen Credit Union NCUA insured?
Aurora Policemen Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Aurora Policemen Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Aurora Policemen Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aurora
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Joliet Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |