TellerScore

Citizens Community Bank (FDIC certificate #12694) is based in Pilot Grove, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $142.6M in total assets and $125.9M in deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Community Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 56th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.56%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.27%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.19%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 75.7% · 9.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.64%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (74 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
727680Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202477
Q4 202477
Q1 202574
Q2 202574
Q3 202572
Q4 202573
Q1 202680
Q2 202679
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.52%12.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.04%
Q3 202411.92%
Q4 202411.91%
Q1 202511.54%
Q2 202511.37%
Q3 202511.57%
Q4 202511.69%
Q1 202611.58%
Q2 202611.56%
Noncurrent loans
0.19%0.47%0.75%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.38%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.22%
Q2 20260.27%
Return on assets
0.62%0.94%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.87%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.85%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.95%
Q1 20261.25%
Q2 20261.19%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$142.6M11.56%0.27%1.19%75.7%
Q1 202680$144.3M11.58%0.22%1.25%73.2%
Q4 202573$138.1M11.69%0.66%0.95%76.1%
Q3 202572$137.1M11.57%0.75%0.87%75.0%
Q2 202574$138.5M11.37%0.35%0.76%71.4%
Q1 202574$138.6M11.54%0.38%0.62%69.2%
Q4 202477$130.8M11.91%0.19%0.85%75.9%
Q3 202477$130.5M11.92%0.20%0.86%76.9%
Q2 202474$126.8M12.04%0.58%0.87%78.5%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.56%
59th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.27%
59th
Net charge-offs0.25%
10th
Return on assets1.19%
47th
Net interest margin3.89%
47th
Efficiency ratio61.4%
53rd
Loans to deposits75.7%
58th
Uninsured deposits9.8%
94th
Loan-loss reserves1.15%
44th
Texas ratio1.6%
62nd

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Four States BankBank Carthage, MO76 out of 100, Strong$142.1M15.8%0.00%vs
Bank of CrockerBank Waynesville, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$143.3M12.8%2.75%vs
Community Bank of El Dorado SpringsBank El Dorado Springs, MO98 out of 100, Very strong$143.6M16.6%0.09%vs
Alton BankBank Alton, MO63 out of 100, Moderate$145.0M8.0%0.52%vs
Jonesburg State BankBank Jonesburg, MO81 out of 100, Strong$145.6M9.9%0.00%vs
Independent Farmers BankBank Maysville, MO71 out of 100, Strong$146.5M10.5%0.66%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Citizens Community Bank?

Yes. Citizens Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12694). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.8% of deposits ($12.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Citizens Community Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Citizens Community Bank
Former names
The Citizens' Bank of Pilot Grove, Mo.; The Citizens Bank of Pilot Grove, Mo.
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12694
RSSD ID
578554
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Bancorp II Inc
Established
August 26, 1913
Headquarters
100 Roe St, Pilot Grove, MO 65276
Employees
21

Quick answers

Citizens Community Bank: common questions

Is Citizens Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Citizens Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12694). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Citizens Community Bank's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Citizens Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12694 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Citizens Community Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pilot Grove

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$461.5M12.6%0.13%vs
Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.14%vs
Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO79 out of 100, Strong$202.1M11.5%0.05%vs
Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO76 out of 100, Strong$35.0B11.4%0.17%vs
Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO75 out of 100, Strong$1.8B11.3%0.47%vs
Peoples Bank of Moniteau CountyBank Jamestown, MO75 out of 100, Strong$83.2M11.1%0.72%vs