Headquartered in Alba, Texas, Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $22.2M in total assets and $18.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.84%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (68/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (90 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $22.2M | 16.84% | 0.01% | 1.38% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $21.9M | 16.62% | 0.46% | 0.83% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $20.7M | 17.30% | 1.06% | 2.00% | 84.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $19.5M | 17.81% | 1.34% | 1.91% | 89.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $18.8M | 17.85% | 0.43% | 1.78% | 91.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $18.8M | 17.38% | 1.13% | 1.79% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $18.4M | 17.30% | 1.76% | 0.09% | 82.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $18.8M | 16.42% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 73.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $18.1M | 17.48% | 1.35% | 0.93% | 64.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mopac Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $22.4M | 9.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Perryton, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 21.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| McMurrey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 15.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| McLennan County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 25.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| First Priority Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 11.7% | 1.24% | vs |
| Odessa Employees Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $21.0M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alba, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13655
- RSSD ID
- 66583
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- PO Box 360, Alba, TX 75410
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alba-Golden Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alba
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WinnsboroBank Winnsboro, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $158.2M | 22.7% | 1.10% | vs |
| Yantis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yantis, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.8M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| The City National Bank of Sulphur SpringsBank Sulphur Springs, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |