Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19171) is based in Perryton, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $22.0M in total assets and $17.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 114th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.42%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (86 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $22.0M | 21.42% | 0.79% | 0.80% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $21.9M | 21.36% | 0.27% | 0.88% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $21.8M | 21.20% | 0.16% | 0.84% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $21.6M | 21.15% | 0.11% | 0.84% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $21.8M | 20.88% | 0.53% | 1.10% | 72.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $21.6M | 20.84% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $21.6M | 20.58% | 0.24% | 0.84% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $21.7M | 20.17% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $22.0M | 19.65% | 0.30% | 0.60% | 77.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McMurrey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 15.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Alba-Golden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alba, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 16.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| McLennan County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 25.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Mopac Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $22.4M | 9.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Odessa Employees Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $21.0M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Priority Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 11.7% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19171). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($203K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Perryton, TX (1)
- West Valley City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19171
- RSSD ID
- 1007387
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- PO Box 118, Perryton, TX 79070
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19171). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Perryton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Perryton National BankBank Perryton, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $212.7M | 16.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| FirstBank SouthwestBank Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Panhandle First BankBank Guymon, OK | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $568.7M | 13.0% | 2.34% | vs |
| Interstate BankBank Perryton, TX | 40 out of 100, Below average | $288.4M | 9.4% | 3.47% | vs |
| SNB Bank, National AssociationBank Shattuck, OK | 36 out of 100, Low | $129.4M | 11.8% | 6.18% | vs |