First Priority Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Abilene, Texas, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.0M in total assets and $20.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Priority Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 181st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 43% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (59/100; 1.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (86 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $23.0M | 11.72% | 1.24% | 1.34% | 42.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $22.4M | 11.71% | 0.55% | 1.27% | 41.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $21.6M | 11.83% | 0.16% | 1.36% | 43.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $20.8M | 11.89% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 42.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $20.2M | 11.92% | 0.05% | 1.48% | 44.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $20.2M | 11.48% | 0.65% | 1.20% | 43.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $19.8M | 11.45% | 0.40% | 1.59% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $19.8M | 11.03% | 0.24% | 1.59% | 47.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $20.9M | 10.06% | 0.00% | 1.44% | 47.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mopac Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $22.4M | 9.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Liberty County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Liberty, TX | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.8M | 17.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Alba-Golden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alba, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 16.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bayou City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $23.8M | 10.1% | 1.85% | vs |
| Temple Santa Fe Community Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Northeast Panhandle Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Perryton, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 21.4% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Priority Credit Union?
Yes. First Priority Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($592K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.72%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
First Priority Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Abilene, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Priority Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67542
- RSSD ID
- 655192
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- 3165 S 27th Street, Abilene, TX 79605
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
First Priority Credit Union: common questions
Is First Priority Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Priority Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Priority Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Priority Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Abilene
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $690.4M | 18.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 14.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Haskell National BankBank Haskell, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $72.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Txdot Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $18.2M | 17.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Avana BankBank Abilene, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.6M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |