Headquartered in Lisle, Illinois, Molex Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $6.5M in total assets and $5.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Molex Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 54th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.36%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (81 → 84), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $6.5M | 18.36% | 0.47% | 0.87% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $6.6M | 17.95% | 0.61% | 0.75% | 78.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $6.4M | 18.31% | 0.27% | 1.09% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $6.7M | 17.09% | 0.18% | 0.98% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $6.6M | 17.02% | 0.69% | 0.92% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $7.0M | 15.83% | 0.22% | 0.45% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $7.0M | 15.83% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $7.1M | 15.45% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 81.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $7.1M | 15.14% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 79.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Decatur Postal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 22.7% | 2.90% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| For Members Only Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 14.8% | — | vs |
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Molex Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Molex Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23109). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Molex Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lisle, IL (1)
- Mount Pleasant, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Molex Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23109
- RSSD ID
- 105585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 2222 Wellington Ct, Lisle, IL 60532
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Molex Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Molex Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Molex Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23109). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Molex Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Molex Employees Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lisle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |