Earthmover Credit Union (NCUA charter #97059) is based in Aurora, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $471.7M in total assets and $385.6M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Earthmover Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.34%), and its lowest is earnings (72/100; 1.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $471.7M | 19.34% | 0.75% | 1.30% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $473.1M | 18.95% | 0.63% | 1.25% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $456.5M | 19.31% | 0.86% | 1.27% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $447.3M | 19.35% | 0.83% | 1.24% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $446.5M | 19.06% | 0.63% | 1.21% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $447.9M | 18.68% | 0.39% | 1.15% | 68.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $424.3M | 19.42% | 0.38% | 1.37% | 71.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $417.9M | 19.54% | 0.48% | 1.60% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $392.7M | 19.37% | 0.42% | 1.98% | 73.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $481.6M | 14.5% | 1.16% | vs |
| Land of Lincoln Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $498.9M | 9.8% | 0.91% | vs |
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| Revity Credit UnionCredit union Granite City, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $526.5M | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Iaa Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $415.0M | 14.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Partnership Financial Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $402.9M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Earthmover Credit Union?
Earthmover Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Earthmover Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Oswego, IL (3)
- Aurora, IL (1)
- Batavia, IL (1)
- Montgomery, IL (1)
- Yorkville, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Earthmover Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97059
- RSSD ID
- 941194
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 2937, Aurora, IL 60507
- Employees
- 89
Quick answers
Earthmover Credit Union: common questions
Is Earthmover Credit Union NCUA insured?
Earthmover Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Earthmover Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Earthmover Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aurora
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Joliet Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Nations BankBank Chicago, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $536.6M | 14.1% | 0.12% | vs |