Beehive Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rexburg, Idaho, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $647.7M in total assets and $571.4M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Beehive Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (74/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (47 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 34 |
| Q4 2024 | 42 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $647.7M | 8.93% | 1.53% | 1.06% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $642.2M | 8.75% | 1.34% | 1.12% | 83.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $626.8M | 8.68% | 0.48% | 0.74% | 86.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $625.0M | 8.55% | 0.33% | 0.78% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $619.1M | 8.37% | 1.84% | 0.63% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $622.1M | 8.18% | 0.46% | 0.65% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $604.2M | 8.26% | 1.95% | 0.25% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $609.4M | 8.16% | 2.69% | 0.27% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $607.3M | 8.08% | 0.33% | 0.23% | 92.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Northwest Credit UnionCredit union Kamiah, ID | 82 out of 100, Strong | $693.1M | 13.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Pioneer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mountain Home, ID | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $744.0M | 10.0% | 1.08% | vs |
| Frontier Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $821.6M | 8.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Trugrocer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID | 73 out of 100, Strong | $320.1M | 16.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| Lookout Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 49 out of 100, Below average | $313.7M | 7.6% | 1.36% | vs |
| Advantage Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $292.4M | 9.7% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Beehive Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Beehive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($44.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.93%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Beehive Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Rexburg, ID (4)
- Idaho Falls, ID (1)
- Meridian, ID (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Beehive Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13741
- RSSD ID
- 550185
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- PO Box 40, Rexburg, ID 83440
- Employees
- 135
Quick answers
Beehive Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Beehive Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Beehive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Beehive Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Beehive Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rexburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Bank of CommerceBank Ammon, ID | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 15.7% | 1.35% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |