TellerScore

Brantwood Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Brantwood, Wisconsin, in business for about 94 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.3M in total assets and $6.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Brantwood Credit Union scores 26/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 98th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (77/100; 84% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.80%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Net worth ratio: 9.43%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 5.51%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.80%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage12/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 44.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (33 → 26), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 27 points.

TellerScore
253035Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202435
Q3 202431
Q4 202433
Q1 202529
Q2 202533
Q3 202531
Q4 202532
Q1 202625
Q2 202626
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.98%10.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.96%
Q3 202410.47%
Q4 202410.90%
Q1 202510.62%
Q2 202510.56%
Q3 20259.67%
Q4 20259.94%
Q1 20269.40%
Q2 20269.43%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
5.51%8.55%11.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 202410.08%
Q3 20248.63%
Q4 20247.49%
Q1 20257.01%
Q2 202511.59%
Q3 20258.02%
Q4 20257.63%
Q1 20267.05%
Q2 20265.51%
Return on assets
-2.12%-0.90%0.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.33%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 2025-0.28%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.23%
Q1 2026-2.12%
Q2 2026-0.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202626$7.3M9.43%5.51%-0.80%83.5%
Q1 202625$7.2M9.40%7.05%-2.12%80.8%
Q4 202532$7.2M9.94%7.63%0.23%81.8%
Q3 202531$7.3M9.67%8.02%0.11%82.5%
Q2 202533$6.9M10.56%11.59%0.17%87.2%
Q1 202529$6.8M10.62%7.01%-0.28%88.5%
Q4 202433$6.6M10.90%7.49%0.19%93.9%
Q3 202431$6.8M10.47%8.63%0.10%94.7%
Q2 202435$6.8M10.96%10.08%0.33%94.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.43%
12th
Problem loans5.51%
5th
Net charge-offs0.81%
18th
Return on assets-0.80%
8th
Loans to deposits83.5%
16th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio44.2%
1st

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Compassionate Care Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI66 out of 100, Moderate$6.9M10.5%0.00%vs
Madison Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI90 out of 100, Very strong$5.5M19.9%0.00%vs
Kenosha Police and Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Kenosha, WI77 out of 100, Strong$9.3M37.9%1.24%vs
Wisconsin Latvian, Inc. Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$3.2M9.8%0.00%vs
Superior Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI79 out of 100, Strong$3.0M16.5%0.00%vs
Lco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, WI85 out of 100, Very strong$2.9M13.7%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Brantwood Credit Union?

Yes. Brantwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67003). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.43%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Brantwood Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Brantwood, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Brantwood Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67003
RSSD ID
814195
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
PO Box 6, Brantwood, WI 54513
Employees
2

Quick answers

Brantwood Credit Union: common questions

Is Brantwood Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Brantwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67003). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Brantwood Credit Union's TellerScore?

26 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Brantwood Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brantwood

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Prevail BankBank Medford, WI74 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.6%0.20%vs
Park City Credit UnionCredit union Merrill, WI67 out of 100, Moderate$397.4M9.9%0.36%vs
Forward BankBank Marshfield, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.2%0.28%vs
Ripco Credit UnionCredit union Rhinelander, WI62 out of 100, Moderate$188.8M10.0%0.90%vs
Citizens State BankBank Cadott, WI58 out of 100, Moderate$237.6M8.8%0.99%vs
Lakewood Credit UnionCredit union Rib Lake, WI47 out of 100, Below average$16.0M10.9%1.91%vs