Prevail Bank (FDIC certificate #29294) is based in Medford, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $786.8M in deposits and 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Prevail Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.0%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $1.0B | 12.60% | 0.20% | 0.45% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $1.0B | 12.63% | 0.15% | 0.26% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $979.2M | 12.82% | 0.16% | 0.36% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $978.2M | 12.71% | 0.16% | 0.27% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $974.2M | 12.69% | 0.20% | 0.17% | 94.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $971.4M | 12.86% | 0.23% | 0.07% | 91.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $964.3M | 12.87% | 0.12% | 0.06% | 90.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $951.1M | 12.87% | 0.13% | 0.01% | 93.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $953.4M | 12.83% | 0.14% | -0.00% | 93.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River BankBank Stoddard, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Security Financial BankBank Durand, WI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.7% | 1.44% | vs |
| The Port Washington State BankBank Port Washington, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Bank CmgBank Madison, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Ixonia BankBank Ixonia, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.0% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Prevail Bank?
Yes. Prevail Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29294). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of deposits ($115.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Prevail Bank lists 9 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Baraboo, WI (1)
- Eau Claire, WI (1)
- Marshfield, WI (1)
- Medford, WI (1)
- Owen, WI (1)
- Phillips, WI (1)
- Stevens Point, WI (1)
- Wausau, WI (1)
- Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Prevail Bank reported 250 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900OC13I9CJC7SD87): 180 originated ($84,190,000 total), 32 denied, and 30 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Prevail Bank
- Former names
- Time Federal Savings Bank; Time F Savings and Loan A
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29294
- RSSD ID
- 27070
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Prevail Mutual Holdings Inc
- Established
- February 18, 1935
- Headquarters
- 675 E Broadway Ave, Medford, WI 54451
- Website
- www.prevail.bank
- Employees
- 124
Quick answers
Prevail Bank: common questions
Is Prevail Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Prevail Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29294). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Prevail Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Prevail Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29294 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Prevail Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Medford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $49.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Forward BankBank Marshfield, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.2% | 0.28% | vs |
| Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8B | 8.4% | 0.42% | vs |