Forward Bank (FDIC certificate #28530) is based in Marshfield, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits and 15 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Forward Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 33% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 119th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (62 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $1.3B | 9.18% | 0.28% | 0.90% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $1.2B | 9.36% | 0.33% | 0.92% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $1.2B | 8.63% | 0.39% | 0.94% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $1.1B | 8.82% | 0.39% | 0.95% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.73% | 0.39% | 0.89% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.57% | 0.33% | 0.85% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.40% | 0.41% | 0.86% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $1.1B | 8.39% | 0.26% | 1.07% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 8.58% | 0.20% | 1.11% | 86.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank Mukwonago, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Bankers' BankBank Madison, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 14.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bank of Wisconsin DellsBank Wisconsin Dells, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| Ixonia BankBank Ixonia, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Wausau, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.2% | 1.40% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Forward Bank?
Yes. Forward Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28530). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.2% of deposits ($333.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.18%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.83% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
Forward Bank lists 15 offices in 15 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Athens, WI (1)
- Colby, WI (1)
- Dorchester, WI (1)
- Greenwood, WI (1)
- Lake City, MN (1)
- Marshfield, WI (1)
- Medford, WI (1)
- Park Falls, WI (1)
- Phillips, WI (1)
- Rib Lake, WI (1)
- Saint Germain, WI (1)
- Stanley, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Forward Bank reported 463 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900IER2H3R8YLBW04): 382 originated ($90,930,000 total), 19 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Forward Bank
- Former names
- Forward Financial Bank SSB; Marshfield Savings Bank; Marshfield Savings Bank, Savings Association; Forward Financial Bank; Marshfield Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28530
- RSSD ID
- 313577
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Forward Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 1001 N Central Ave, Marshfield, WI 54449
- Website
- www.forward.bank
- Employees
- 231
Quick answers
Forward Bank: common questions
Is Forward Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Forward Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28530). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Forward Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Forward Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28530 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Forward Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of LoyalBank Loyal, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $311.5M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Prevail BankBank Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |