Madison Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin, in business for about 95 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.5M in total assets and $4.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Madison Fire Department Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.86%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 90% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $5.5M | 19.86% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 90.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $5.5M | 19.31% | 0.00% | 1.21% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $5.3M | 19.79% | 0.00% | 1.13% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $5.5M | 18.99% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $5.3M | 19.16% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $5.2M | 19.18% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $5.1M | 19.40% | 0.00% | 1.11% | 96.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $5.2M | 18.73% | 0.67% | 0.96% | 98.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $5.1M | 19.07% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 106.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compassionate Care Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brantwood Credit UnionCredit union Brantwood, WI | 26 out of 100, Low | $7.3M | 9.4% | 5.51% | vs |
| Wisconsin Latvian, Inc. Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Superior Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Madison Fire Department Credit Union?
Yes. Madison Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66499). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Madison Fire Department Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Madison, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Madison Fire Department Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66499
- RSSD ID
- 969394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 1437 Monroe St, Madison, WI 53711
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Madison Fire Department Credit Union: common questions
Is Madison Fire Department Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Madison Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66499). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Madison Fire Department Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Madison Fire Department Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Madison
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $29.2M | 18.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Peoples Community BankBank Mazomanie, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $388.8M | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| John Deere Financial, f.s.b.Bank Middleton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 19.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $206.0M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |