Bridge Credit Union (NCUA charter #62406) is based in Powell, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $256.8M in total assets and $225.8M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bridge Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 132nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (69 → 64), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $256.8M | 10.23% | 0.75% | 0.44% | 76.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $256.2M | 10.11% | 0.75% | 0.29% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $250.9M | 10.25% | 0.53% | 0.50% | 73.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $245.7M | 10.35% | 0.33% | 0.50% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $243.0M | 10.35% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 64.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $236.4M | 10.47% | 0.54% | 0.42% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $231.4M | 10.59% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 66.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $230.3M | 10.55% | 0.50% | 0.65% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $222.2M | 10.83% | 0.44% | 0.80% | 66.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truecore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $255.4M | 9.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Midwest Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Defiance, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $267.2M | 8.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ohio Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarington, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $243.6M | 13.4% | 1.59% | vs |
| Quest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kenton, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $237.5M | 8.8% | 0.94% | vs |
| First Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Groveport, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $236.3M | 10.2% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bridge Credit Union?
Yes. Bridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62406). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($13.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.23%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Bridge Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Dayton, OH (2)
- Brookville, OH (1)
- Eaton, OH (1)
- Powell, OH (1)
- Struthers, OH (1)
- Yellow Springs, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bridge Credit Union reported 391 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PGWM7M3DKQ1F43): 286 originated ($35,770,000 total), 73 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bridge Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62406
- RSSD ID
- 636995
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 10567 Sawmill Parkway, Powell, OH 43065
- Employees
- 67
Quick answers
Bridge Credit Union: common questions
Is Bridge Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62406). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bridge Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bridge Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Powell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $153.6M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |