Headquartered in Kenton, Ohio, Quest Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $237.5M in total assets and $215.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1969.
Quest Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 147th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (86/100, 74% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (57 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $237.5M | 8.85% | 0.94% | 0.71% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $242.1M | 8.43% | 1.07% | 0.35% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $232.3M | 8.76% | 1.06% | 0.72% | 72.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $213.4M | 9.28% | 0.84% | 0.71% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $217.0M | 8.93% | 1.24% | 0.65% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $210.5M | 9.02% | 0.68% | 0.60% | 74.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $201.9M | 9.32% | 0.89% | 0.81% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $194.9M | 9.37% | 1.00% | 0.73% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $192.5M | 9.24% | 0.98% | 0.62% | 77.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Groveport, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $236.3M | 10.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Ohio Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarington, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $243.6M | 13.4% | 1.59% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Associated School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| Truecore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $255.4M | 9.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Bridge Credit UnionCredit union Powell, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $256.8M | 10.2% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Quest Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Quest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($13.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.85%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Quest Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Kenton, OH (3)
- Ada, OH (1)
- Bellefontaine, OH (1)
- Carey, OH (1)
- Russells Point, OH (1)
- Upper Sandusky, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Quest Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19508
- RSSD ID
- 885887
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 12837 US Highway 68, Kenton, OH 43326
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Quest Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Quest Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Quest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Quest Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Quest Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kenton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| M G Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 37.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio, DBA HSLCBank Kenton, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $245.0M | 17.1% | 1.14% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |