TellerScore

Headquartered in Burlington, Massachusetts, Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $11.0M in total assets and $9.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.26%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.26%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.53%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.38%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 53.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.57%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (95 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 60 points.

TellerScore
758798Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202477
Q4 202476
Q1 202595
Q2 202595
Q3 202597
Q4 202583
Q1 202698
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.13%15.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.79%
Q3 202412.65%
Q4 202412.60%
Q1 202513.25%
Q2 202513.60%
Q3 202513.99%
Q4 202514.23%
Q1 202614.59%
Q2 202615.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.88%1.75%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.65%
Q3 20241.75%
Q4 20241.73%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20251.49%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.53%
Return on assets
0.38%2.33%4.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.04%
Q3 20242.11%
Q4 20241.83%
Q1 20252.02%
Q2 20251.88%
Q3 20252.03%
Q4 20251.90%
Q1 20264.28%
Q2 20260.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$11.0M15.26%0.53%0.38%53.5%
Q1 202698$11.0M14.59%0.08%4.28%53.7%
Q4 202583$10.8M14.23%1.49%1.90%55.7%
Q3 202597$10.7M13.99%0.00%2.03%55.2%
Q2 202595$10.6M13.60%0.00%1.88%52.6%
Q1 202595$10.5M13.25%0.00%2.02%51.8%
Q4 202476$10.6M12.60%1.73%1.83%51.8%
Q3 202477$10.3M12.65%1.75%2.11%53.4%
Q2 202475$10.6M11.79%1.65%2.04%52.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.26%
56th
Problem loans0.53%
57th
Net charge-offs0.53%
26th
Return on assets0.38%
36th
Loans to deposits53.5%
58th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.6%
58th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Lynn Police Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA75 out of 100, Strong$11.7M25.9%1.35%vs
Morton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA72 out of 100, Strong$10.1M12.1%0.90%vs
Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA70 out of 100, Strong$9.8M29.1%1.59%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$9.3M13.9%2.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
14865
RSSD ID
850287
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
7 Bedford St, Burlington, MA 01803
Employees
3

Quick answers

Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.