Morton Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Taunton, Massachusetts, in business for about 48 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.1M in total assets and $8.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Morton Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 60th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); earnings contributes the least (54/100, 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (79 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $10.1M | 12.11% | 0.90% | 0.85% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $10.1M | 11.98% | 0.66% | 1.13% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $9.7M | 12.15% | 0.01% | 1.20% | 71.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $9.8M | 11.65% | 0.01% | 1.10% | 70.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $9.9M | 11.17% | 0.03% | 0.86% | 64.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $10.1M | 10.56% | 0.03% | 0.14% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $9.6M | 11.07% | 0.28% | 1.63% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $9.1M | 11.39% | 0.66% | 1.90% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $9.4M | 10.52% | 0.03% | 1.71% | 52.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.8M | 29.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 13.9% | 2.38% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $8.8M | 7.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Morton Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Morton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24511). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Morton Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Taunton, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Morton Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24511
- RSSD ID
- 179791
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 88 Washington St, Taunton, MA 02780
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Morton Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Morton Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Morton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24511). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Morton Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Morton Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Taunton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Messiah Baptist-Jubilee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brockton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 22.2% | 1.67% | vs |
| Canton Co-operative BankBank Canton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $154.8M | 15.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $646.5M | 18.8% | 0.11% | vs |