TellerScore

Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Watertown, Massachusetts, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.7M in total assets and $6.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Watertown Municipal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 36.86%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 36.86%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.1% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 91).

TellerScore
899193Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202489
Q4 202491
Q1 202592
Q2 202592
Q3 202593
Q4 202592
Q1 202691
Q2 202691
Net worth ratio
7.00%21.93%36.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202433.62%
Q3 202434.22%
Q4 202434.42%
Q1 202534.30%
Q2 202534.25%
Q3 202535.51%
Q4 202536.13%
Q1 202635.82%
Q2 202636.86%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.61%0.85%1.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.82%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20251.01%
Q3 20251.09%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202691$9.7M36.86%0.00%0.82%52.1%
Q1 202691$9.9M35.82%0.00%0.93%46.5%
Q4 202592$9.8M36.13%0.00%1.02%52.2%
Q3 202593$9.9M35.51%0.00%1.09%49.5%
Q2 202592$10.2M34.25%0.00%1.01%47.8%
Q1 202592$10.1M34.30%0.00%0.95%49.8%
Q4 202491$10.0M34.42%0.00%0.82%52.1%
Q3 202489$9.9M34.22%0.00%0.64%51.5%
Q2 202489$10.1M33.62%0.00%0.61%49.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio36.86%
97th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.82%
59th
Loans to deposits52.1%
60th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA70 out of 100, Strong$9.8M29.1%1.59%vs
Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$9.3M13.9%2.38%vs
Morton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA72 out of 100, Strong$10.1M12.1%0.90%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$8.8M7.9%0.00%vs
Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA82 out of 100, Strong$11.0M15.3%0.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Watertown Municipal Credit Union?

Yes. Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 36.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Watertown Municipal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Watertown Municipal Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67615
RSSD ID
576390
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
149 Main St, Watertown, MA 02472
Employees
2

Quick answers

Watertown Municipal Credit Union: common questions

Is Watertown Municipal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Watertown Municipal Credit Union's TellerScore?

91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Watertown Municipal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Watertown

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs