Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Watertown, Massachusetts, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.7M in total assets and $6.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Watertown Municipal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 36.86%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 91).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 33.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 34.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 34.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 34.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 34.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 35.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 36.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 35.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 36.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $9.7M | 36.86% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 52.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $9.9M | 35.82% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 46.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $9.8M | 36.13% | 0.00% | 1.02% | 52.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $9.9M | 35.51% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 49.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $10.2M | 34.25% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 47.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $10.1M | 34.30% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $10.0M | 34.42% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 52.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $9.9M | 34.22% | 0.00% | 0.64% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $10.1M | 33.62% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 49.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.8M | 29.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 13.9% | 2.38% | vs |
| Morton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $10.1M | 12.1% | 0.90% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $8.8M | 7.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.3% | 0.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Watertown Municipal Credit Union?
Yes. Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 36.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Watertown Municipal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Watertown, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Watertown Municipal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67615
- RSSD ID
- 576390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 149 Main St, Watertown, MA 02472
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Watertown Municipal Credit Union: common questions
Is Watertown Municipal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Watertown Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67615). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Watertown Municipal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Watertown Municipal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Watertown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |