Headquartered in Lynn, Massachusetts, Lynn Police Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $11.7M in total assets and $8.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1945.
Lynn Police Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 52nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.85%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (88 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 27.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 28.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 28.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $11.7M | 25.85% | 1.35% | 0.33% | 43.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $11.6M | 26.01% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $10.8M | 27.81% | 0.10% | 0.90% | 49.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $10.5M | 28.38% | 0.67% | 0.98% | 54.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $10.5M | 28.21% | 0.50% | 1.01% | 56.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $10.5M | 28.01% | 1.50% | 1.27% | 58.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $10.3M | 28.13% | 0.19% | 0.27% | 64.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $10.5M | 27.78% | 1.56% | 0.34% | 67.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $10.6M | 27.24% | 0.92% | 0.29% | 63.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Morton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $10.1M | 12.1% | 0.90% | vs |
| Marblehead Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marblehead, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $13.5M | 15.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.8M | 29.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lynn Police Credit Union?
Yes. Lynn Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($671K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Lynn Police Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lynn, MA (1)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lynn Police Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67840
- RSSD ID
- 561499
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- 300 Washington St, Lynn, MA 01902
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Lynn Police Credit Union: common questions
Is Lynn Police Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lynn Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lynn Police Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lynn Police Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |