C-F LA. Credit Union (NCUA charter #63851) is based in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.8M in total assets and $5.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
C-F LA. Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 21st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.32%); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (91 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $6.8M | 20.32% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 46.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $6.9M | 19.89% | 0.00% | -0.34% | 45.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $7.1M | 19.30% | 0.07% | 0.73% | 48.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $7.1M | 19.33% | 0.06% | 0.99% | 51.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $7.3M | 18.64% | 0.08% | 0.93% | 52.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $7.2M | 18.53% | 0.10% | 0.77% | 55.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $7.3M | 18.09% | 0.01% | 1.27% | 59.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $7.3M | 17.70% | 0.14% | 1.22% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $7.5M | 16.93% | 0.00% | 1.05% | 60.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria T & P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 24.9% | 1.15% | vs |
| District 62 Highway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hammond, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rapides Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 29.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| Louisiana Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2M | 13.7% | 2.05% | vs |
| District 58 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chase, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.1M | 16.2% | 0.48% | vs |
| Pan Amoco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $7.7M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at C-F LA. Credit Union?
Yes. C-F LA. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63851). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
C-F LA. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Donaldsonville, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- C-F LA. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63851
- RSSD ID
- 969899
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- Po Box 468, Donaldsonville, LA 70346
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
C-F LA. Credit Union: common questions
Is C-F LA. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. C-F LA. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63851). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is C-F LA. Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does C-F LA. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Donaldsonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Bayou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 15.9% | 0.30% | vs |