Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.7M in total assets and $7.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 63rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (44/100, 0.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (63 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 44 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $7.7M | 9.39% | 0.03% | 0.60% | 45.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $8.6M | 8.32% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 44.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $8.6M | 8.17% | 0.19% | -0.32% | 46.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $7.4M | 9.32% | 0.00% | -0.69% | 54.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $7.3M | 9.42% | 0.00% | -1.10% | 55.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $7.3M | 9.96% | 1.63% | 0.18% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $8.0M | 9.07% | 1.56% | -0.56% | 52.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $7.7M | 9.81% | 1.49% | -0.47% | 57.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $8.1M | 9.61% | 0.09% | -0.23% | 63.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Clerk & Checkers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 21.1% | 1.54% | vs |
| State Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4M | 37.5% | 3.42% | vs |
| Sewerage & Water Board Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5M | 7.7% | 0.81% | vs |
| Alexandria T & P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 24.9% | 1.15% | vs |
| C-F LA. Credit UnionCredit union Donaldsonville, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.8M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Shreveport Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 17.2% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8920). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($477K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.39%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Metairie, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8920
- RSSD ID
- 272982
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 3500 Causeway Blvd, Suite 100, Metairie, LA 70002
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8920). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Metairie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |