TellerScore

Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Shreveport, Louisiana, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $17.0M in total assets and $12.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.43%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.87%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 23.43%
Loan quality58/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.27%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.87%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 51.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.16%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (89 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 32 points.

TellerScore
788693Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202492
Q3 202493
Q4 202484
Q1 202578
Q2 202589
Q3 202588
Q4 202586
Q1 202684
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.21%23.43%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202420.80%
Q3 202421.83%
Q4 202422.48%
Q1 202522.22%
Q2 202522.47%
Q3 202522.40%
Q4 202522.76%
Q1 202623.07%
Q2 202623.43%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%0.96%1.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.54%
Q4 20241.40%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.51%
Q4 20250.64%
Q1 20260.84%
Q2 20261.27%
Return on assets
0.87%1.29%1.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.70%
Q3 20241.67%
Q4 20241.51%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20250.99%
Q3 20251.06%
Q4 20250.95%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20260.87%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$17.0M23.43%1.27%0.87%51.3%
Q1 202684$17.1M23.07%0.84%0.95%50.4%
Q4 202586$17.2M22.76%0.64%0.95%50.5%
Q3 202588$17.4M22.40%0.51%1.06%52.2%
Q2 202589$17.1M22.47%0.31%0.99%54.1%
Q1 202578$17.1M22.22%1.61%1.05%54.9%
Q4 202484$16.6M22.48%1.40%1.51%57.6%
Q3 202493$17.0M21.83%0.54%1.67%58.2%
Q2 202492$17.5M20.80%0.59%1.70%55.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio23.43%
86th
Problem loans1.27%
32nd
Net charge-offs-0.02%
88th
Return on assets0.87%
62nd
Loans to deposits51.3%
62nd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.2%
51st

Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fleur-De-Lis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA75 out of 100, Strong$16.8M11.9%0.23%vs
Bayou Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Gabriel, LA68 out of 100, Moderate$17.7M9.9%0.56%vs
St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA93 out of 100, Very strong$15.9M37.6%0.38%vs
Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA87 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M33.0%0.14%vs
Calcasieu Parish Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA70 out of 100, Strong$18.6M16.5%1.51%vs
Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA27 out of 100, Low$15.3M6.7%2.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15589). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 23.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15589
RSSD ID
300287
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
Po Box 3133, Shreveport, LA 71133
Employees
3

Quick answers

Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15589). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shreveport

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Willis Knighton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA85 out of 100, Very strong$46.1M18.5%0.32%vs
Shreveport Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA85 out of 100, Very strong$8.7M17.2%0.68%vs
Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA84 out of 100, Strong$601K24.6%0.00%vs
Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA82 out of 100, Strong$3.3B12.5%0.11%vs
City Bank & Trust Co.Bank Natchitoches, LA82 out of 100, Strong$382.0M11.4%0.00%vs