Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23540) is based in New Orleans, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $15.3M in total assets and $14.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union scores 27/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 136th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (78/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -3.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (44 → 27), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 40 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 38 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 27 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | -5.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.87% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.08% |
| Q2 2026 | -3.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 27 | $15.3M | 6.68% | 2.33% | -3.27% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $15.1M | 7.40% | 0.65% | -4.08% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $15.5M | 8.21% | 1.09% | -1.54% | 86.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $15.5M | 8.44% | 0.89% | -1.80% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 44 | $15.9M | 8.59% | 1.33% | -1.87% | 85.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $16.0M | 8.21% | 1.27% | -5.06% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $16.3M | 9.30% | 1.93% | -0.90% | 93.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $17.4M | 9.12% | 2.12% | -0.58% | 95.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 40 | $16.9M | 9.46% | 1.77% | -0.59% | 96.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Vermilion Employees Credit UnionCredit union Abbeville, LA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $14.6M | 15.6% | 2.81% | vs |
| Fleur-De-Lis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $16.8M | 11.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $17.0M | 23.4% | 1.27% | vs |
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($182K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 6.68%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- New Orleans, LA (2)
- Hoover, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23540
- RSSD ID
- 368988
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- 1440 Canal St Ste 101, New Orleans, LA 70112
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
27 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Orleans
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |