Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24903) is based in Moorestown, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $520K in total assets and $413K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.17%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 10.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (71 → 65), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 99 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $520K | 20.17% | 10.49% | 1.18% | 48.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $570K | 18.25% | 11.87% | 1.61% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $524K | 19.42% | 1.62% | 1.55% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $538K | 18.62% | 3.89% | 1.60% | 38.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $554K | 17.70% | 3.25% | 1.58% | 39.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $565K | 17.00% | 2.45% | 1.68% | 46.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 99 | $595K | 15.74% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 46.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $586K | 15.50% | 1.34% | 1.95% | 49.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $571K | 15.40% | 1.23% | 1.96% | 53.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel Memorial a M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $413K | 41.3% | 28.73% | vs |
| Heard A.M.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roselle, NJ | 53 out of 100, Below average | $165K | 9.4% | 6.33% | vs |
| Messiah Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Orange, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $888K | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Terminals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carteret, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $943K | 38.9% | 3.95% | vs |
| Plainfield Police & Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainfield, NJ | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 25.5% | 20.87% | vs |
| Ocean County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toms River, NJ | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 20.0% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24903). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Moorestown, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24903
- RSSD ID
- 711191
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- Po Box 680, Moorestown, NJ 08057
Quick answers
Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24903). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Camden Firemen'S Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moorestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $30K | 30.3% | 0.00% | vs |