Headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, Canyon View Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.1B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Canyon View Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 12.1%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (58 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $2.1B | 9.80% | 1.36% | 0.63% | 94.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $2.1B | 9.65% | 0.85% | 0.59% | 95.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $2.1B | 9.63% | 0.82% | 0.52% | 99.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $2.1B | 9.67% | 0.53% | 0.46% | 97.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $2.1B | 9.62% | 0.69% | 0.41% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $2.1B | 9.54% | 0.83% | 0.39% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $2.0B | 9.62% | 1.09% | 0.49% | 96.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $2.0B | 9.80% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 100.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $2.0B | 9.88% | 0.65% | 0.69% | 95.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyprus Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Jordan, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Deseret First Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Valley Cit, UT | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Utah First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Canyon View Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Canyon View Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24710). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.7% of shares and deposits ($215.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.80%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Canyon View Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Salt Lake City, UT (3)
- Bountiful, UT (2)
- West Jordan, UT (2)
- Draper, UT (1)
- Millcreek, UT (1)
- Riverton, UT (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
- West Valley City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Canyon View Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24710
- RSSD ID
- 435899
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 3450 S Highland Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
- Employees
- 415
Quick answers
Canyon View Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Canyon View Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Canyon View Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24710). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Canyon View Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Canyon View Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.